Aceite esencial de baya de enebroAceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Baya de enebro

Nombre INCI
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS FRUIT OIL
Aceite esencial de nombre
Aceite esencial de baya de enebro
Origen
Bulgaria, Francia
Part used
Bayas y ramas
Aroma
Amaderado, dulce, fresco, crujiente
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
500 kilos de bayas requeridas para 1L de aceite esencial *
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Acerca de la planta

Nombres comunes
Enebro común
Nombre en latín
Juniperus communis
Familia botánica
Cupressaceae
Detalle de la planta
Junipers vary in size and shape from tall trees (20–40 m tall) to columnar or low spreading shrubs. They have needle-like and/or scale-like evergreen leaves. The female seed cones are very distinctive, looking like berries (4–27 mm long); they are mature generally after two years and have a blue/purple color in most species, but can be red-brown or orange in some species

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Known for its detoxifying, antioxidant and immune-boosting properties, Juniper Berry Essential Oil has been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times.

Here’s all you need to know about the use of Juniper Berry Oil in aromatherapy.