Aceite esencial de litseaAceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Litsea cubeba

Nombre INCI
LITSEA CUBEBA FRUIT OIL
Aceite esencial de nombre
Aceite esencial de litsea
Origen
China
Part used
Fruta
Aroma
Cítricos dulces, pesados, picantes, frescos
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
Entre 3 y 8 ml de aceite esencial de Litsea con 1 kg de planta *
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Acerca de la planta

Nombres comunes
Litsea aromática, mayo chang
Nombre en latín
Litsea cubeba, Litsea citrata
Familia botánica
Lauraceae
Detalle de la planta
Litsea is an evergreen shrub native to Southern Asia that can reach 10 meters high with small berries resembling peppers, hence the name “Mountain pepper”. Despite its lemon-scented leaves and flowers, it doesn’t belong to the citrus fruits family but is related to the Laurel and Cinnamon.
Native region
Sur de Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil, otherwise known as May Chang Oil, has been used in ancient Chinese medicine for centuries. Traditionally it has treated pain and digestive problems, but today we know that Litsea Cubeba Oil hosts a whole multitude of benefits.

Here’s all you need to know about May Chang Essential Oil in aromatherapy and how it can be used to rejuvenate your skin, health and mind.