Aceite esencial de geranioAceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Geranio

Nombre INCI
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL
Aceite esencial de nombre
Aceite esencial de geranio
Origen
Egipto/Zimbabwe
Part used
Flores/Hojas & Flores
Aroma
Mentolado
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
300kg de planta por 1 kg de aceite esencial.
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

Acerca de la planta

Nombres comunes
Geranio de rosa, geranio con aroma dulce, geranio de aroma de rosa
Nombre en latín
Pelargonium graveolens, Pelargonium asperum
Familia botánica
Geraniaceae
Detalle de la planta
Geranium” includes more than 200 species but only 5 are used for essential oils. The plant can reach 1-meter high.
El periodo de floración
Madagascar, Isla de reunión

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Thanks to a multitude of therapeutic properties as well as an intoxicating scent and beautiful appearance, Geranium Essential Oil is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy.

Here’s all you need to know about how to include the balancing and soothing Geranium Oil in your daily rituals.