Aceite esencial de irisAceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Iris

Nombre INCI
IRIS PALLIDA ROOT EXTRACT
Aceite esencial de nombre
Aceite esencial de iris
Origen
Francia, Italia, Marruecos, China
Part used
=G200
Aroma
Powdery, green, woody
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
2 ml de aceite esencial de Iris con 1 KG de iris

Acerca de la planta

Nombres comunes
Iris dulce, Iris Dalmataian, Iris barbudo, Iris alemán
Nombre en latín
Iris pallida / Iris germanica
Familia botánica
Iridaceae
Detalle de la planta
Mayo-Junio
El periodo de floración
The rhizomes are underground and represent a storage organ. Furthermore, it takes approximately three years to obtain a mature rhizome, and then the drying process can begin that lasts around three years too.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Not just a beautiful plant to admire, Iris Essential Oil has a multitude of both medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Used for centuries and still just as relevant today, here’s all you need to know about Iris Oil in aromatherapy.