Aceite esencial de AngélicaAceites esenciales para el cuidado de la piel

Acerca de Angélica

Nombre INCI
Aceite de raíz de Angelica Archangelica
Aceite esencial de nombre
Aceite esencial de Angélica
Origen
Bélgica
Part used
Raíces
Aroma
Green, herby, peppery
El método de extracción de
Destilación de vapor
La producción
Between 4 and 8 ML of angelica essential oil from 1 KG of plant*
*: Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

Acerca de la planta

Nombres comunes
Garden angelica
Nombre en latín
Angelica archangelica
Familia botánica
Apiaceae
Detalle de la planta
During its first year it grows only leaves, but during its second year its stem can reach a height of 80 cm to 2.5 m. The former name of this family, Umbelliferae, refers to the greeny-white flowers grouped into large and globular umbels. Angelica grows only in damp soil, preferably near rivers.
El periodo de floración
Julio-agosto
Native region
Norte de Europa / América del Norte

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Angelica Essential Oil is a sweet, herbal smelling oil with a spicy undertone. Having been used for centuries thanks to its numerous health benefits, Angelica Oil is extremely popular in aromatherapy.