Acerca de Eucalipto
- Nombre INCI
- EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL
- Aceite esencial de nombre
- Aceite esencial de eucalipto globulus
- Portugal, China
- Part used
- Penetrante, refrescante, balsámico.
- El método de extracción de
- Destilación de vapor
- La producción
- 20 ml de aceite esencial por kilogramo de hojas *
Acerca de la planta
- Nombres comunes
- Eucalyptus globulus, blueman de Tasmania, goma azul del sur, árbol de la fiebre
- Nombre en latín
- Eucalyptus globulus
- Familia botánica
- Detalle de la planta
- There are about 500 species of Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus globulus being the most commonly used. This tree grows fast and needs lots of water, so it has been used to fight against anophele’s habitat, the mosquito responsible for malaria, and led to the “Fever tree” common name.
Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Instantly refreshing and revitalising, Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been around for hundreds of years. Native to Australia, this potent element has a myriad of benefits for your mind, body and health.
Here’s all you need to know about Eucalyptus Oil in aromatherapy.
Benefits of Eucalipto Essential Oil
1. Improve respiratory system
According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Eucalyptus Globulus Oil is primarily beneficial for the respiratory system”.
Of all the Essential Oils, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is believed to be the most effective in treating conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, sinusitis, colds, coughs or the flu. Rich in cineole, Eucalyptus Oil is highly effective in relieving congestion and aiding the respiratory system in the long term.
2. Fights infection
‘Eucalyptol’ is Eucalyptus Oil’s primary component and has been shown to have antimicrobial effects.
Dr Couic Marinier adds, “various studies have shown how effective Eucalyptus Essential Oil is at inhibiting and preventing infection”.
Whether used internally or externally, Eucalyptus Oil works to reduce inflammation and provide natural pain relief.
Other Essential Oils such as Chamomile Oil and Clove Oil also have potent anti-inflammatory properties.
4. Alleviate headaches
Eucalyptus Essential Oil can alleviate sinus pressure, which can often be responsible for the pain and tension that can cause headaches.
Furthermore, Eucalyptus Oil also promotes relaxation of tense facial muscles which can also contribute to headaches caused by stress or exhaustion.
5. Boost mental clarity
Thanks to its invigorating, soothing and awakening properties, Eucalyptus Oil is often used to boost energy and mental clarity.
What is Eucalipto Essential Oil used for ?
Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties make this powerful element a natural healer. When used topically, Eucalyptus Oil provides the optimal environment and elements to repair and strengthen the complexion.
Furthermore, Dr Couic Marinier explains, “Eucalyptus Essential Oil is highly effective for treating and healing dermatitis”.
Rich in 1,8 cineole, this active ingredient present in Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known for its antibacterial properties.
To this end, Eucalyptus Oil can cleanse the epidermis, ridding the pores of harmful impurities that can contribute to breakouts, pigmentation and dull skin. The result is a complexion that is deeply purified and healthier than ever.
Eucalyptus Oil is known to moisturise the skin. Not only does it deliver an intense dose of hydration, but it also locks in moisture to help your complexion glow.
If your skin leans dry, look to Sandalwood Oil and Neroli Oil to provide your complexion with extra hydration.
Where does Eucalipto Essential Oil come from ?
There are over 600 species of Eucalyptus, but only 20 types produce enough Essential Oil for commercial use. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is extracted from Eucalyptus Globulus.
Eucalyptus Oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves of the plant and the young twigs through a process of steam distillation.
History of Eucalipto Essential Oil
An ancient remedy
The Australian Aborigines called Eucalyptus, ‘kino’, and was used as a cure-all remedy.
A widespread medicine
It was initially suggested by a German botanist and explorer that the scent of the Eucalyptus tree might be an antiseptic.
It was in 1855 that the French government sent Eucalyptus seeds to Algeria, which resulted in many infections being cleared up.
World War I
Eucalyptus Essential Oil was in huge demand during WWI, thanks to its ability to control meningitis outbreaks and influenza.
Facts about Eucalipto Essential Oil
De otra manera conocido como
Eucalyptus Essential Oil from the Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as Tasmanian Blue Gum.
Un nombre floral
The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ in the word mean ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek. This refers to the delicate membrane that covers the flower bud, which falls off as the flower grows.
Ver a través de
You can, in fact, see the oil in a Eucalyptus leaf. If you hold it up to the light, you can see tiny pricks of white or yellow, which is the Eucalyptus Essential Oil in the tissue of the leaf.
Similarly, if you crush the leaf in your fingers, you can immediately smell the invigorating aroma of Eucalyptus Oil.
Adopt the revitalising Eucalyptus Essential Oil in your daily rituals, and rejuvenate your skin, body and health.
También te puede gustar
Cica-botanic - Balm